DATA PROTECTION

W48 StartUp Lofts

We are happy you are interested in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Below we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You can visit our site without providing any personal information. We store – even if the visit takes place via newsletter links – only access data without personal reference, such as the name of your Internet Service Provider, the page from which you are visiting us, the name of the requested file. This data will be evaluated solely for the purpose of improving our offer and does not allow any conclusion to your person.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a basic principle you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files used by web pages to make the user experience more efficient. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyze traffic to our site. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may aggregate this information with other information that you have provided to them or that you have been collected as part of your use of the services.

CONSENT

If you continue to use our website, you accept our cookies. If you do not agree with this, you can set up your browser settings to inform you about the settings of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. Alternatively, you can open our website in an anonymous or incognito browser window. After closing the browser, all cookies are deleted.

Opt-Out

The cookies listed below contain an opt-out link in the “Provider” column. By clicking on the link or following the opt-out instructions, you may withdraw your consent to collect user behavior for the service that sets the cookie. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website. If you completely disable cookies in your browser settings, our website will not work properly.

KINDS OF COOKIES

Necessary cookies are required to make our website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation. The website may not work properly without these cookies.

Preference cookies allow us to remember information that influences the way our website behaves or looks like, for instance, you may receive your consent to receive push messages, view pop-ups that contain information about special offers, or other messages/ads that would otherwise be displayed constantly.

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors to our websites. The intent is to show ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user. The services used for marketing purposes our partners set on the one hand necessary cookies to ensure the secure use of their services as well as preference and statistics cookies. Because these services are used for marketing purposes on our site, these cookies are marked as marketing cookies.

Statistics cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

WEB ANALYSIS TOOLS, COLLECTION AND EVALUATION OF USER’S BEHAVIOUR FOR INTERESTS-BASED ADVERTISEMENT (ALSO BY THIRD PARTIES)

We need statistic information about the use of our website. We also want to address our users interests, present special offers (“interest-based advertising”) and limit the frequency of advertising. For this purpose, we use the tools described below. The analysis cookies created by the tools enable the creation of user-defined cookies. The providers of tools processed data are defined only as a processor and not for usage. The tools use IP addresses of users who do not use this option. For each tool you can get information about the respective provider and how it can be extended. For tools which work with opt-out cookies, it should be noted that the opt-out function is activated or browser and gilded exclusively for the device or browser in use. If you use more devices or browsers, you have to set the opt-out on every single device and in every browser. In addition, you can disable the creation of user profiles, even in the case of cookies.

Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, a company that processes and stores data outside the European Economic Area, the United States.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address is thereby anonymized by shortening prior to transmission to the USA. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other website and internet related services relating to the use of the website. Google will not merge your IP address with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

OPT-OUT – CONTRADICTION AGAINST THE WEB ANALYSIS

If you disagree with the above-described storage and use of Google Analytics usage data, you may disable the web analytics and in doing so declare your disagreement with the collection and use of this Web Analytics activity. To disable Google Analytics, you need a Google browser add-on. The add-on communicates to JavaScript from Google Analytics that you do not want information about your website visit to be transmitted to Google Analytics. You need to download and install the add-on. For more information about how to disable Google Analytics and all information about downloading the add-on, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Web Analytics will remain disabled for as long as the add-on is disabled Google does not deactivate or delete you. Therefore, please do not delete the add-on, as long as the web analysis is not wanted. If you access our website from different computers or with different browsers, you must add the add-on separately for each computer or browser used. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission, in the specific case with the US: “Privacy Shield”. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO. Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the constant improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data, as described above
pseudonymized.

Die Beziehung zum Webanalyseanbieter basiert auf einem Angemessenheitsbeschluss der Europäischen Kommission, im konkreten Fall mit den USA: „Privacy Shield”. Die Datenverarbeitung erfolgt auf Basis der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen des § 96 Abs 3 TKG sowie des Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (Einwilligung) und/oder f (berechtigtes Interesse) der DSGVO. Unser Anliegen im Sinne der DSGVO ist die stetige Verbesserung unseres Angebotes und unseres Webauftritts. Da uns die Privatsphäre unserer Nutzer wichtig ist, werden die Nutzerdaten, wie oben beschrieben, pseudonymisiert.

Doubleclick by Google

With Doubleclick by Google, we use a service provided by Google Inc. to serve you relevant ads. Cookies are used which do not contain any personal information. Doubleclick cookies use a pseudonymous identification number associated with your browser to test and display ads. This allows Google and its affiliate sites to serve ads based on their prior visit to our website or other websites. The information generated by the DoubleClick cookies is transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States of America. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the “US and EU Privacy Shield” agreement and is certified for the “Privacy Shield”. A transfer of the data to third parties takes place only in the context of the legal regulations or the order data processing. By using our website, you agree to the use of the above data and their processing described above by Google. If you generally agree to the storage of cookies but do not want to use Doubleclick cookies, you can download a browser plug-in at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/and install that disables the Doubleclick by Google service.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution from Google Inc. that allows businesses to manage site tags from one interface. Google Tag Manager is a cookie-less domain that does not collect personally identifiable information. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which may collect data. We hereby point out separately that Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If the user has been deactivated at the domain or cookie level, this will remain the same for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google uses pseudonyms for this. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Facebook

Our website uses the “Website Custom Audiences” pixel from Facebook to advertise on the social network Facebook. A direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the pixel. If you are a Facebook user and do not delete the cookies before logging in, Facebook can hereby assign your visit to our website to your user account. We can only select which segments of Facebook users (such as age, interests) should display our ads. No data records, especially no e-mail addresses of our users – either encrypted or unencrypted – are transmitted to Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Please click here if you, as a Facebook user, do not want to collect data from Custom Audiences: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

By calling up the “Facebook Conversion Pixel” from your browser, Facebook can subsequently determine whether a Facebook ad has been successful, e.g. led to an online purchase. For this we receive exclusively statistical data from Facebook without reference to a specific person so we can track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. In particular, if you are logged in to Facebook, we also refer to their privacy information(https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy). Please click here if you, as a Facebook user, wish to revoke your consent to the conversion pixel: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

SOCIAL PLUGINS

Our website uses the social plugin (“plugin”) of the social network Facebook; Facebook will be available at www.facebook.com from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and at www.facebook.com from Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 , Ireland, (“Facebook”). An overview of the plugins of Facebook and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. When you visit our website, your Internet browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. This gives Facebook the information that your Internet browser has accessed our website, even if you do not have a user account with the provider or are currently not logged in. Log files (including the IP address) are transmitted from your Internet browser directly to a Facebook server and possibly stored there. This server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (for example, in the U.S.A.). The plug-ins are self-contained extensions of Facebook. Therefore, we have no influence on the extent of the Facebook collected and saved via the plugin data. If you do not want Facebook to receive and store or re-use the information collected through our website, you should not use the plugin. Basically, you can completely prevent the plugin from being loaded with add-ons for your browser, so-called script blockers. Further information on the purpose and scope of the survey as well as the further processing and use of your data by Facebook as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your data can be found in the privacy policy on Facebook can be found here: www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YOU CAN REACH US ON THE FOLLOWING CONTACT DETAILS:

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of granted consent, please contact:

Konrad Kreid
Wattgasse 48/26, A-1170 Vienna
Phone: +43 (0)1 / 3613 999 305
office@w48.at